KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

challenge(s)

Danish translation: challenge


14:56 Oct 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical / Microorganisms
English term or phrase: challenge(s)
XXX can be combined and employed as a mixed microorganism population challenge.

eller/or

XXXs can serve as quality control challenges when "this" and "that" is needed.

Hvad er den korrekte danske term for challenge? PFT og god søndag!
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Danish translation:challenge
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for oplysningerne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4challenge
Sven Petersson
5 -1provokereSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provokere


Explanation:
Medicinsk brug er ordet "challenge" det danske ord "provokere". See side 327-328 i Nørgaards medicinske fagudtryk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:42:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dvs ordets anvendelse

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "challenge" is, in this context, a noun. "provokere" is a verb.
25 mins
  -> dit svar er korrect. Dog gav jeg forklaringen på ordet's anvendelse

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.svs.dk/dk/Publikationer/SvsSvivInformation/SvsSvi...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Tak for oplysningerne!