KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

proton pump inhibitor

Danish translation: protonpumpehæmmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proton pump inhibitor
Danish translation:protonpumpehæmmer
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

16:12 Mar 27, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: proton pump inhibitor
The validity of the test result may be affected if the patient is currently being treated with antibiotics or a proton pump inhibitor
Ingar A. Milnes
protonpumpehæmmer
Explanation:
Proton pump inhibitor forkortes i øvrigt PPI. Google giver flere forslag til en oversættelse: syrepumpehæmmer, protonpumpeinhibitor og protonpumpehæmmer (som ovenfor), jf. link nedenfor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Og linket kommer her ;): http://www.google.com/search?lr=&cr=countryDK&q=ppi proton&h...
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5protonpumpehæmmer
Barbara Østergaard
5proton pumpe-hæmmerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protonpumpehæmmer


Explanation:
Proton pump inhibitor forkortes i øvrigt PPI. Google giver flere forslag til en oversættelse: syrepumpehæmmer, protonpumpeinhibitor og protonpumpehæmmer (som ovenfor), jf. link nedenfor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 16:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Og linket kommer her ;): http://www.google.com/search?lr=&cr=countryDK&q=ppi proton&h...


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annelise Bentzen: Netop!
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
1 hr

agree  Kjeld Holm
4 hrs
  -> Tak skal I ha'!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: og iht Minksgaard
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proton pumpe-hæmmer


Explanation:
http://www.vestamt.dk/sundinfo/Henvisningsvejledning/Behvejl... -

tre ord eller som skrevet under svar.

Som regel givet i pilleform.

Proton pump inhibitors are potent inhibitors of the proteon (acid) pump, the enzyme H+, K+, -ATPase) located in the apicardial secretory membrane of the parietal cell. Proton pump inhibitors can completely inhibit acid secretion and have a long duration of action. (Merck Manual)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Barbara Østergaard: Det kan da aldrig være i tre ord...
14 hrs
  -> Minksgaard giver det i et ord