KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical

amino terminal 84 amino acids

Danish translation: N-terminale aminosyrer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amino terminal amino acids
Danish translation:N-terminale aminosyrer
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

10:36 Dec 7, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: amino terminal 84 amino acids
Monoclonal mouse anti-human WT1 (anti-WT1) recognizes an epitope found in the amino terminal 84 amino acids of WT1
Margit Pehrsson
de 84 N-terminale aminosyrer
Explanation:
... i WT1.
N-terminal er det mest brugte på dansk - bl.a. i min danske bog med titlen Proteiner og enzymer (forf. Hanne Hansen). De to links forklarer hvad amino terminal betyder og viser at det er det samme som N-terminal.
Selected response from:

Anna Haxen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak - også til Yngve og Blangsted
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de 84 N-terminale aminosyrer
Anna Haxen
5aminoterminal 84 aminosyrerSuzanne Blangsted
4aminoterminale
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aminoterminale


Explanation:
as adjective, as noun it's aminoende or aminoterminal, actually amino terminus is the proper term of art in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:41:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether an e attaches to the adjective really depends what is being modified, either 84 or amino acids. I have no clue, nor time to investigate further.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aminoterminal 84 aminosyrer


Explanation:
mine forslag. Aminoterminal på dansk ender ikke på "e" og acids er syrer. Mange hits på googles

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de 84 N-terminale aminosyrer


Explanation:
... i WT1.
N-terminal er det mest brugte på dansk - bl.a. i min danske bog med titlen Proteiner og enzymer (forf. Hanne Hansen). De to links forklarer hvad amino terminal betyder og viser at det er det samme som N-terminal.


    users.rcn.com/jkimball.ma.ultranet/ BiologyPages/P/Polypeptides.html
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/amino+terminal
Anna Haxen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 269
Grading comment
Tak - også til Yngve og Blangsted