KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

power injection

Danish translation: med infusionspumpe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power injection
Danish translation:med infusionspumpe
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:28 May 23, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: power injection
The solution should be administered as a single intravenous bolus injection, manually, or by power injection over a period of time...
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
med infusionspumpe
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-23 16:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"auto-\" in BLANGSTED\'s proffered answer stands for \"self-\", not for \"automatic\". An \"autoinjector\" is a device used by patients to inject themselves, not a synonym for \"power injector\" Her proffered translation is therefor a grave mistranslation.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Annelise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1med infusionspumpe
Sven Petersson
5 -1autoinjectorSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
med infusionspumpe


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-05-23 16:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"auto-\" in BLANGSTED\'s proffered answer stands for \"self-\", not for \"automatic\". An \"autoinjector\" is a device used by patients to inject themselves, not a synonym for \"power injector\" Her proffered translation is therefor a grave mistranslation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Annelise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orbital: I am not going to comment on either Svens or Blangsteds answers any more, dont like choosing side.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dziadzio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
autoinjector


Explanation:
http://www.meridianmeds.com/pdf/Diazepam_Pack_Insert.pdf
and you can find many other examples for injection by autoinjector for intravenous fluids through google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-23 17:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

efter alt hvad her er sagt, det skal staves autoinjektor på dansk, og her et af de danske steder for autoinjektor

http://www.lmk.dk/(ukh3r2uf51fbqh55iccbjnam)/show.aspx?docid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-23 17:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hvis du ikke kan finde autoinjektor her, så brug søgeordet Epipen efter du er på www.lmk.dk

Suzanne Blangsted
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Gave mistranslation: Please see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/autoinjector for definition of "autoinjector".
33 mins
  -> of course YOU won't agree

neutral  Orbital: Although it isn't that far off, Power Injection is an action but an infusionspumpe/autoinjector is an object, not the action. --- // True, but just from the entry you made, I need to disagree. What is it with you and Sven though? No, nm...
1 hr
  -> yes, and with the use of the word "med" this is a good definition, if you read other sites on autoinjector. Sven ? - has a habit of marking others answers with "disagree" to make his own stand out, even if other answer is just as or more correct than his