KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

sternal notch

Danish translation: incisura suprasternalis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sternal notch
Danish translation:incisura suprasternalis
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

13:05 Nov 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PET Cardiac Imaging
English term or phrase: sternal notch
Landmark the patient at the **Sternal Notch**.
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
incisura suprasternalis
Explanation:
ordbog.gyldendal.dk


http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incisura suprasternalis
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4incisura jugularis
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=61194Lingua Danica

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incisura jugularis


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 14:37:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be technically correct to write "incisura jugularis sternalis", but one would only do so if one is paid per target word.


    Reference: http://www.noworries.dk/anatomi/1sem_rep2sw.pdf
    Reference: http://www.mdb.ku.dk/manan/carranza/carranza_anat1_eksaminat...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: jugularis is wrong. That is in the neck. Sternum is in the front plane where the ribs meet on the chest.
49 mins
  -> Not so, please see synonym list on http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=61167

agree  Lingua Danica: http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=61194
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incisura suprasternalis


Explanation:
ordbog.gyldendal.dk


http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 day20 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=61194

Reference information:
Hvis du går ind på dette link, kommer du ind til "sternal notch" o det pågældende opslagsværk.
Som synomym står angivet "jugular notch of sternum". Dette synonym kan du klikke på, så kommer du videre til et nyt nyt opslag, hvor alle følgende er nævnt som synonymer for dette: "incisura jugularis sternalis, suprasternal notch, interclavicular notch, presternal notch, sternal notch".
Både Sven og Hanne har således ret.

Fossa jugularis er den suprasternale fordybning, der ligger lige herover, den kaldes også halsgruben, dens nedre grænse (inferiort, ikke profundt) er incisura jugularis på sternum. Se fx dette link for billede af fossa: http://images.google.dk/imgres?imgurl=http://farm4.static.fl...


    Reference: http://www.medilexicon.com/medicaldictionary.php?t=61194
Lingua Danica
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  cac12345: Nu må I sgu stoppe og få et rigtigt liv med rigtige problemer at blive uenige over... Hvis I er i tvivl hvorfor spørger I så ikke en læge?
1541 days