KudoZ home » English to Danish » Medical (general)

kCounts

Danish translation: k tællinger, 1000 tællinger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kCounts
Danish translation:k tællinger, 1000 tællinger
Entered by: NetLynx

14:30 Nov 15, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / PET Cardiac Imaging
English term or phrase: kCounts
Check that the Start on Count Rate and Stop on **k Counts** are 0
Edith Schuetze
Denmark
k tællinger, 1000 tællinger
Explanation:
k kan betyde kilo = 1000
Ikke unormalt på engelsk og amerikansk, men det lyder lidt akavet på dansk. Kun kkr = 1000 kr ses blandt indviede.
Selected response from:

NetLynx
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1kcounts
Sven Petersson
2k tællinger, 1000 tællingerNetLynx


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
k counts
k tællinger, 1000 tællinger


Explanation:
k kan betyde kilo = 1000
Ikke unormalt på engelsk og amerikansk, men det lyder lidt akavet på dansk. Kun kkr = 1000 kr ses blandt indviede.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 43

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kcounts
kcounts


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-15 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No space between the 'k' and the 'c' and no capitalisation of the 'c'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Tjah, det er også en mulighed :)
1 hr
  -> :o)