KudoZ home » English to Danish » Music

Vibes and drums

Danish translation: vibrafon og trommer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vibes and drums
Danish translation:vibrafon og trommer
Entered by: Marianne Dahl

22:40 Feb 14, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: Vibes and drums
Jeg er usikker på den korrekte oversættelse af "vibes".
Marianne Dahl
Denmark
vibrafon
Explanation:
"The vibes are the same as the vibraphone" siger min ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-14 23:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

så skulle der have stået vibrafon og trommer
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Det var også det jeg havde fundet frem til, men jeg ville lige være helt sikker.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vibrafon og trommer
Sven Petersson
3vibrafon
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vibes and drums
vibrafon


Explanation:
"The vibes are the same as the vibraphone" siger min ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-02-14 23:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

så skulle der have stået vibrafon og trommer

Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. Det var også det jeg havde fundet frem til, men jeg ville lige være helt sikker.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vibes and drums
vibrafon og trommer


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.wwnorton.com/classical/glossary/gifs/vibes.jpg
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish