KudoZ home » English to Danish » Music

instrumental prowess

Danish translation: instrumentale færdigheder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumental prowess
Danish translation:instrumentale færdigheder
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

20:09 Mar 3, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: instrumental prowess
His musical roots were in acoustic black music that combined swing and instrumental prowess in solos.
Christina Clark
Denmark
instrumentale færdigheder
Explanation:
ev. dygtighed på instrumenterne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evt. også behændighed for prowess. Maybe I\'ll think of something else before the day is up. Meanwhile gotta play my grand and Karlo Merikanto, a great Finnish composer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me: Oskar Merikanto.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I think I'll go along the lines with 'færdigheder'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5instrumental beherskelsexxxlone
4instrumentale færdigheder
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumental beherskelse


Explanation:
or "beherskelse af instrumenter".

Hope this helps you! Good luck!



    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentale færdigheder


Explanation:
ev. dygtighed på instrumenterne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:00:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

evt. også behændighed for prowess. Maybe I\'ll think of something else before the day is up. Meanwhile gotta play my grand and Karlo Merikanto, a great Finnish composer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 02:07:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon me: Oskar Merikanto.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I think I'll go along the lines with 'færdigheder'.