KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

God Bless America

Danish translation: Gud velsigne Amerika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Danish translation:Gud velsigne Amerika
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:45 Oct 29, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Could you please provide me with the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way you pronounce it in your languages ( please use your alphabet if it’s different from Latin)

Thank you
H.mouti
Gud velsigne Amerika
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gud velsigne Amerika
Sven Petersson
4Gud Velsigne Amerika
Allround


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gud velsigne Amerika


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Daniel Gartmann: The Danish Queen Margrethe has a phrase with somewhat similar associations: Gud bevare Danmark: "God preserve Denmark"
9 days
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gud Velsigne Amerika


Explanation:
Sorry, can't help you with the pronounciation.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236