KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

I still miss being with you, to be able to talk, laugh and touch.

Danish translation: Jeg savner stadig din nærhed...


10:17 Nov 6, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I still miss being with you, to be able to talk, laugh and touch.
Still missing a very attractive Danish lady and trying to get that message across in an e-mail
pteed
Danish translation:Jeg savner stadig din nærhed...
Explanation:
Jeg savner stadig din nærhed, at kunne tale og grine sammen med dig og at kunne mærke dig.

That's at least an option. Hope it works! ;-) Though a handwritten letter might impress her more... (a woman's own experience)

Selected response from:

xxxschwensen
Grading comment
Thank you very much....might be needing more help yet with the reply.
I agree a handwritten letter is better but circumstances don't allow for it.
Thank you for helping me with my love life...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jeg savner dig stadig - at snakke med, røre ved og grine sammen med!
Michael Tettinek
5Jeg savner stadig din nærhed...xxxschwensen
5Jeg savner stadig dit selskab, at kunne tale med dig, grine sammen med dig og røre ved dig.Trine A
4Jeg savner dig stadig - savner at tale med dig, at grine med dig og røre dig
Carina Sennenwaldt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg savner stadig dit selskab, at kunne tale med dig, grine sammen med dig og røre ved dig.


Explanation:
native speaker

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 53

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg savner stadig din nærhed...


Explanation:
Jeg savner stadig din nærhed, at kunne tale og grine sammen med dig og at kunne mærke dig.

That's at least an option. Hope it works! ;-) Though a handwritten letter might impress her more... (a woman's own experience)




    Native Dane
xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you very much....might be needing more help yet with the reply.
I agree a handwritten letter is better but circumstances don't allow for it.
Thank you for helping me with my love life...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg savner dig stadig - at snakke med, røre ved og grine sammen med!


Explanation:
That's it, believe me. Always works for me!

Native Danish speaker.

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeg savner dig stadig - savner at tale med dig, at grine med dig og røre dig


Explanation:
native speaker

Carina Sennenwaldt
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4