KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

white

Danish translation: hvide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white
Danish translation:hvide
Entered by: Michael Tettinek

00:55 Nov 8, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: white
in the white cream
piet
hvide
Explanation:
Hi, Piet.

White = Hvid.

In your sentence the translation is: "i den hvide creme".

Cream can also mean fløde, but in that case it is hardly white - rather cream coloured!


Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hvide
Michael Tettinek
5 +1hvid(e)
Sven Petersson
5I den hvide fløde/creme
Camilla de Neergaard
4HvidSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hvid(e)


Explanation:
From reference:

hvid² adj.
white;
(her.: sølvfarvet) argent;
(ubeskrevet) blank;
• de hvide
(racen) (the) whites (NB T can you accept favours from a white? amr. S can you accept favours from an ofay?);
(parti) the Whites;
det hvide i en appelsin the pith of an orange;
det hvide i øjet the white of the eye;
hvid begynder (i skak) white begins;
hvide blade (ubeskrevne) blank leaves;
blive hvid i ansigtet turn white;
hvidt blodbillede white blood cell count;
hvidt blodlegeme leucocyte, white blood cell;
hvidt bryllup a white wedding;
hvid elefant white elephant;
Den Hvide Garde (hist.) the White Guards;
Det Hvide Hav the White Sea;
Det Hvide Hus (i Washington) the White House;
hvidt hår
white hair;
(poet.) white hairs;
hvid jul a white Christmas;
det koster det hvide ud af øjnene T it costs the earth (el. a bomb el. a packet), it costs an arm and a leg (NB you must pay through the nose);
hvide kul (vandkraft) white coal;
hvid som et lagen white as a sheet;
hvide lokier (pl.) (med.) lochia alba;
hvid lunge “white out” lung;
hvidt lys (også med.) white light;
det hvide lærred (film.) the screen;
den hvide mand
the white man;
(afro-amr. S, neds.) Mister Charley;
det kan du skyde en hvid pind efter you may whistle for that;
hvid slave white slave;
hvid slavehandel white-slave traffic;
hvid slavehandler white slaver;
hvid som sne white as snow, snowy (white);
have sort på hvidt for det
have it in writing;
see it in cold print;
hvid støj white (el. gaussian) noise;
den hvide terror (hist.) the White Terror;
hvide tirsdag se hvidetirsdag;
vaske én hvid (fig.) whitewash sby;
vende det hvide ud af øjnene show the white of one's eyes;
hvid vin white wine.


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Wauw!
15 mins
  -> Good book!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hvid


Explanation:
*

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hvide


Explanation:
Hi, Piet.

White = Hvid.

In your sentence the translation is: "i den hvide creme".

Cream can also mean fløde, but in that case it is hardly white - rather cream coloured!




Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
10 mins

agree  xxxabtranslatio
1 hr

agree  Lise Smidth
8 hrs

agree  Curfew
5 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I den hvide fløde/creme


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish