KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

How are you

Danish translation: Hej - hvordan går det


04:45 Nov 8, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you
when meeting someone
Danish translation:Hej - hvordan går det
Explanation:
Very informal greeting. You could also only say "Hej".

In fact it's an interesting sentence, for which there are several possibilities in Danish.

If a formal structure is needed, the translation could be just "Goddag" or "Goddag - hvordan går det?"

A semi-formal structure could be "Hej - går det godt?" - such a beat would be used between for example family members.

Yet another informal example is "Hej - hvordan skær den" - a slang-like format.

As you can tell - it all depends....
Selected response from:

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hvordan har du det?Kate Persson
5Hvordan går det?
Camilla de Neergaard
4Hej - hvordan går det
Peter Erfurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hej - hvordan går det


Explanation:
Very informal greeting. You could also only say "Hej".

In fact it's an interesting sentence, for which there are several possibilities in Danish.

If a formal structure is needed, the translation could be just "Goddag" or "Goddag - hvordan går det?"

A semi-formal structure could be "Hej - går det godt?" - such a beat would be used between for example family members.

Yet another informal example is "Hej - hvordan skær den" - a slang-like format.

As you can tell - it all depends....

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
thanks for your help

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvordan går det?


Explanation:
or Hvordan har du det?

Native Speaker

Camilla de Neergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvordan har du det?


Explanation:
Either

Hvordan har du/De det? (formal)

Hvordan går det? (a bit more informal)

In Denmark we don't say how are you when we're introduced to people. We just say either goddag eller dav (informal). At this stage we don't ask people how they are.

Kate Persson
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 86