KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

preferred customers

Danish translation: udvalgte kunder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preferred customers
Danish translation:udvalgte kunder
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:16 Jul 24, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: preferred customers
Our 30-Day Introductory Offer for preferred customers only.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Udvalgte kunder
Explanation:
En anden mulighed
Selected response from:

Jeanette Brammer
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Udvalgte kunder
Jeanette Brammer
5 +1foretrukne kunder
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foretrukne kunder


Explanation:
This is certainly one option...

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: agree
59 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Charles :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Udvalgte kunder


Explanation:
En anden mulighed

Jeanette Brammer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
13 mins

neutral  Charlesp: that is what they want the consumer to think, but in fact it is just a marketing word, and there is no real selection process.
13 mins
  -> Of course, but this is a marketing text, so one should use marketing words and expressions, and "udvalgte kunder" gets a lot of Google hits.

agree  Bente Sorensen: yes, this one is good
23 mins

agree  Lingua DK
4 hrs