KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Manual screwing of the needle

Danish translation: nålen skrues på manuelt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manual screwing of the needle
Danish translation:nålen skrues på manuelt
Entered by: trador

10:23 Jul 27, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Manual screwing of the needle
Could you give me a translation for the English "Manual screwing of the needle"?

I think about "Manuel påskruelse af nålen"... but I am not sure at all!

Thanks in advance for your help.
trador
nålen skrues på manuelt // nålen skrues på med hånden
Explanation:
mit forslag
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nålen skrues på manuelt // nålen skrues på med håndenSuzanne Blangsted
3Manuel iskruning af nålen
PCovs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual screwing of the needle
Manuel iskruning af nålen


Explanation:
In this case I would choose "iskruning" (meaning that the needle is fastened inside something else).

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual screwing of the needle
nålen skrues på manuelt // nålen skrues på med hånden


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN FOR YOUR HELP

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs: Ja - meget bedre end mit forslag! ;o)
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Christian Schoenberg, PCovs, Suzanne Blangsted