KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Hello

Danish translation: Hej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello
Danish translation:Hej
Entered by: Kescha

14:20 Nov 22, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello
hello
Kescha
"Hej " or "hello"
Explanation:
As mentioned above, the two most prevalent answers are either "hej" or "hallo," depending on the degree of formality, the latter being more formal than the former.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Christian Uhre
Grading comment
Thankz!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Hej " or "hello"Christian Uhre
4 -1helloJohn Norgaard


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Hej " or "hello"


Explanation:
As mentioned above, the two most prevalent answers are either "hej" or "hallo," depending on the degree of formality, the latter being more formal than the former.

Good luck!

Christian Uhre
Grading comment
Thankz!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hello


Explanation:
"Hej" yes, "Hello" no. Hello is an English word and is not used in ordinary Danish conversation.

John

John Norgaard
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christian Uhre: I disagree in the sense that the respons given will depend on the level of formality
5 days
  -> I didn't mean "Hallo" no but "Hello" no - Hello with e is in English. We say hallo with a in Denmark