KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

happy holidays.

Danish translation: God juleferie!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy holidays.
Danish translation:God juleferie!
Entered by: xxxlone

15:53 Nov 24, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy holidays.
we want to wish a happy holiday across the miles
valerie
God juleferie!
Explanation:
Happy - God/glædelig
holidays = ferie

e.g.:Vi ønsker alle en god juleferie...

Although I agree that there is no common denominator for the winter Holidays, this is a much more common expression for the Season!

There is no need to include the New Year greeting as it is understood in my interpretation of 'happy holidays'

Hope this helps you!

Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2glædelig jul og godt nytår
Alice Wolfe, DDS
5God juleferie!xxxlone


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
glædelig jul og godt nytår


Explanation:
no common denominator for the winter Holidays. It is "Merry Christmas and Happy New Year" instead.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ush
7 hrs

agree  Curfew
8 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
God juleferie!


Explanation:
Happy - God/glædelig
holidays = ferie

e.g.:Vi ønsker alle en god juleferie...

Although I agree that there is no common denominator for the winter Holidays, this is a much more common expression for the Season!

There is no need to include the New Year greeting as it is understood in my interpretation of 'happy holidays'

Hope this helps you!




    Danish speaker
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933