KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)

Danish translation: Jeg elsker dig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Danish translation:Jeg elsker dig
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:46 Dec 1, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (Please send a small IMAGE if not english characters - thanks!)
I love you : Man to woman
Please send a small IMAGE (JPG, TIFF, GIF, PNG, BMP,...) if characters differ from English ones. I have only the english character set. Thanks.
fabrice.mail@libertysurf.fr
fabrice
Jeg elsker dig
Explanation:
Bonus answers:

Albanian Te dua Korean Sa-rang-hae-yo Alsacien (Elsass) Ich hoan dich gear Lao Koi muk jao Amharic Afekrishalehou Latin (old) Te amo Apache Sheth she~n zho~n Latvian Es tevi milu Arabic Ohiboke (male to female)
Nohiboka (female to male)
Nohiboka (male to male)
Nohiboke (female to female) Lebanese Bahibak Armenian Yes kez si'rumem Lithuanian As tave myliu Basque Maite zaitut Luxembourgish Ech hun dech gär Bengali Ami tomake bahlobashi Macedonian Te ljubam Bolivian (Quechua) Qanta munani Maiese Wa wa Bosnian Volim te Malaysian Saya cintamu Bulgarian Obicham te Marshallese Yokwe Yuk Burmese Chit pa de Mohawk Konoronhkwa Cambodian Bon sro lanh oon Mongolian Be Chamad Hairtai Catalan T'estimo Moroccan Kanbhik Chamoru Hu guaiya hao Navajo Ayor anosh'ni Cheyenne Ne mehotatse Ndebele Niyakutanda Chichewa Ndimakukonda Nepali Ma timi sita prem garchhu Chinese Ngo oi ney (Cantonese dialect)
Wo ai ni (Mandarin dialect) Norwegian Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal) Corsican Ti tengu cara (to female)
Ti tengu caru (to male) Op Op lopveop yopuop Creole Mi aime jou Pakistani Mujhe tumse muhabbat hai Croatian Volim te Polish Kocham ciebie Czech Miluji tje Portuguese (Brazil) Eu te amo Danish Jeg elsker dig Punjabi Main tainu pyar karna Dutch Ik hou van je Romanian Te iubesc Equador (Quechua) Canda munani Russian Ya tebya lyublyu Esperanto Mi amas vin Samoan Ou te alofa outou Estonian Mina armastan sind Sanskrit twayi snihyaami Ethiopian Afgreki Serbian Volim te Farsi Tora dost daram Sesotho Kiyahurata Finnish (Mä) rakastan sua Singhalese (Ceylon) Mama oyata adarei French Je t'aime Sioux Techihhila Frisian Ik hald fan dei Slovak Lubim ta Gaelic Ta gra agam ort Slovenian Ljubim te Galician Querote Somalian Waan ku jeclahay Ghanaian Me dor wo Spanish Te quiero German Ich liebe Dich Swahili Nakupenda Greek S'ayapo Swedish Jag älskar dig Greenlandic Asavakit Tagalog Iniibig kita Gujarti Hoon tane pyar karoochhoon Tahitian Ua Here Vau Ia Oe Hausa Ina sonki Telugu Nenu ninnu premistunnanu Hawaiian Aloha wau ia 'oe Thai Phom rug khun (male)
Chan rug khun (female) Hebrew Anee ohev otakh (male to female)
Anee ohevet otkha (female to male)
Anee ohev otkha (male to male)
Anee ohevet otakh (female to female) Tunisian Ha eh bak Hindi Mai tumse pyar karta hun (male speaker)
Mai tumse pyar karti hun (female speaker) Turkish Seni seviyorum Hopi Nu'umi unangwa'ta Ukrainian Ya tebe kokhayu Hungarian Szeretlek Urdu Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon Icelandic Eg elska thig Vietnamese Anh yêu em (to female)
Em yêu an (to male) Indonesian Saya cinta padamu Welsh Rwy'n dy garu di Irish T'a gr'a agam dhuit Yiddish Kh'hob dikh lib Italian Ti amo Zulu Ngiyakuthanda Japanese Kimi o ai shiteru Zuni Tom ho'ichema
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jeg elsker dig
Sven Petersson
4 +1Jeg elsker dig!
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg elsker dig!


Explanation:
I love you = Jeg elsker dig!


    Jeg elsker dig!
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: I like the "!". Point to you!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg elsker dig


Explanation:
Bonus answers:

Albanian Te dua Korean Sa-rang-hae-yo Alsacien (Elsass) Ich hoan dich gear Lao Koi muk jao Amharic Afekrishalehou Latin (old) Te amo Apache Sheth she~n zho~n Latvian Es tevi milu Arabic Ohiboke (male to female)
Nohiboka (female to male)
Nohiboka (male to male)
Nohiboke (female to female) Lebanese Bahibak Armenian Yes kez si'rumem Lithuanian As tave myliu Basque Maite zaitut Luxembourgish Ech hun dech gär Bengali Ami tomake bahlobashi Macedonian Te ljubam Bolivian (Quechua) Qanta munani Maiese Wa wa Bosnian Volim te Malaysian Saya cintamu Bulgarian Obicham te Marshallese Yokwe Yuk Burmese Chit pa de Mohawk Konoronhkwa Cambodian Bon sro lanh oon Mongolian Be Chamad Hairtai Catalan T'estimo Moroccan Kanbhik Chamoru Hu guaiya hao Navajo Ayor anosh'ni Cheyenne Ne mehotatse Ndebele Niyakutanda Chichewa Ndimakukonda Nepali Ma timi sita prem garchhu Chinese Ngo oi ney (Cantonese dialect)
Wo ai ni (Mandarin dialect) Norwegian Jeg elsker deg (Bokmaal) Corsican Ti tengu cara (to female)
Ti tengu caru (to male) Op Op lopveop yopuop Creole Mi aime jou Pakistani Mujhe tumse muhabbat hai Croatian Volim te Polish Kocham ciebie Czech Miluji tje Portuguese (Brazil) Eu te amo Danish Jeg elsker dig Punjabi Main tainu pyar karna Dutch Ik hou van je Romanian Te iubesc Equador (Quechua) Canda munani Russian Ya tebya lyublyu Esperanto Mi amas vin Samoan Ou te alofa outou Estonian Mina armastan sind Sanskrit twayi snihyaami Ethiopian Afgreki Serbian Volim te Farsi Tora dost daram Sesotho Kiyahurata Finnish (Mä) rakastan sua Singhalese (Ceylon) Mama oyata adarei French Je t'aime Sioux Techihhila Frisian Ik hald fan dei Slovak Lubim ta Gaelic Ta gra agam ort Slovenian Ljubim te Galician Querote Somalian Waan ku jeclahay Ghanaian Me dor wo Spanish Te quiero German Ich liebe Dich Swahili Nakupenda Greek S'ayapo Swedish Jag älskar dig Greenlandic Asavakit Tagalog Iniibig kita Gujarti Hoon tane pyar karoochhoon Tahitian Ua Here Vau Ia Oe Hausa Ina sonki Telugu Nenu ninnu premistunnanu Hawaiian Aloha wau ia 'oe Thai Phom rug khun (male)
Chan rug khun (female) Hebrew Anee ohev otakh (male to female)
Anee ohevet otkha (female to male)
Anee ohev otkha (male to male)
Anee ohevet otakh (female to female) Tunisian Ha eh bak Hindi Mai tumse pyar karta hun (male speaker)
Mai tumse pyar karti hun (female speaker) Turkish Seni seviyorum Hopi Nu'umi unangwa'ta Ukrainian Ya tebe kokhayu Hungarian Szeretlek Urdu Main tumse muhabbat karta hoon Icelandic Eg elska thig Vietnamese Anh yêu em (to female)
Em yêu an (to male) Indonesian Saya cinta padamu Welsh Rwy'n dy garu di Irish T'a gr'a agam dhuit Yiddish Kh'hob dikh lib Italian Ti amo Zulu Ngiyakuthanda Japanese Kimi o ai shiteru Zuni Tom ho'ichema



    Reference: http://www.reitoft.dk/iloveyou.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672