KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Thinking of you will help me in what I'll be doing. You'll be there with me.

Danish translation: Med dig i tankerne er det lettere for mig at gøre det. Du vil være hos mig.


09:36 Dec 6, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thinking of you will help me in what I'll be doing. You'll be there with me.
getting strength from thinking of a loved one whilst doing tough work and imagining they will be there/thinking of them whilst your doing it.
pteed
Danish translation:Med dig i tankerne er det lettere for mig at gøre det. Du vil være hos mig.
Explanation:
Very close to the other suggestion, and very much along the same lines:

"With you in my thoughts, it'll be easier for me to do it. You'll be with me"

Hope it helps

Best regards
Helle
Selected response from:

Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
A big thank you and hug

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Med dig i tankerne er det lettere for mig at gøre det. Du vil være hos mig.Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
5Med dig i mine tanker bliver arbejdet en leg. Du vil være hos mig.Trine A


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Med dig i mine tanker bliver arbejdet en leg. Du vil være hos mig.


Explanation:
I have chosen a free rendering of the first sentence (lit. "with you in my thoughts work becomes as easy as playing"). I don't know whether this will suit your purpose.

Native speaker

Trine A
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Med dig i tankerne er det lettere for mig at gøre det. Du vil være hos mig.


Explanation:
Very close to the other suggestion, and very much along the same lines:

"With you in my thoughts, it'll be easier for me to do it. You'll be with me"

Hope it helps

Best regards
Helle

Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
A big thank you and hug