KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

happy christmas

Danish translation: Glædelig jul


01:03 Dec 18, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy christmas
to write happy christmas in a card to a friend
jason
Danish translation:Glædelig jul
Explanation:
standard julehilsen
Selected response from:

Carina Sennenwaldt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Glaedelig JulBech
4 +2Glædelig jul
Carina Sennenwaldt
5 +1god juldorte weber
5Glædelig jul
5Glædelig jul
5Glædelig jul
5Glædelig jul
5Glædelig jul
4 +1Glaedelig JulSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glaedelig Jul


Explanation:
the ae should be one letter: æ (alt+145)

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bech
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
Or "God jul"


Native speaker of:

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
Or "God jul"


Native speaker of:

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
Or "God jul"


Native speaker of:

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
Or "God jul"


Native speaker of:

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
Or "God jul"


Native speaker of:

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glaedelig Jul


Explanation:
Standard christmas greeting.

Bech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: Great, but if you agree with my answer, which is exactly the same, there's no need to give the same answer a second time...
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Glædelig jul


Explanation:
standard julehilsen

Carina Sennenwaldt
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Smidth
12 mins

agree  Trine A
49 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
god jul


Explanation:
While the other suggestions are more correct and more commonly used, "god jul" (literally "good Christmas" ) is a possible alternative.
Just for the sake of muddying the waters!
God Jul!

dorte weber

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman
3 hrs