KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

pulp collector

Danish translation: pulp-opsamler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulp collector
Danish translation:pulp-opsamler

07:05 Jan 17, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
/ kitchen equipment
English term or phrase: pulp collector
The part of a juicer where the pulp is collected after passing through the filter
Margit Pehrsson
pulp-opsamler
Explanation:
'Pulp' is synonym to 'frugtkød', so it could also be 'frugtkødsopsamler', although the word seems rather clumsy to me. I should say the choice depends somewhat on the targetgroup. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Astrid Nordentoft
France
Grading comment
Tusind tak. Det var nødt til at være enten pulp eller mos da der er tale om både frugt og grøntsager.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulp-opsamler
Astrid Nordentoft
4PULPFANGERSuzanne Blangsted
4mosopsamler or mosfangerSysser Waspe
5 -1frugtkød opsamler
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frugtkød opsamler


Explanation:
Instead of "opsamler" you can also use "opfanger".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 08:14:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can indeed be one word \"frugtkødopsamler\", but leaving the \"s\" (as suggested below) out in the middle of the word.

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Trine A: Incorrect,should be one word, as in the suggestion below.
14 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulp-opsamler


Explanation:
'Pulp' is synonym to 'frugtkød', so it could also be 'frugtkødsopsamler', although the word seems rather clumsy to me. I should say the choice depends somewhat on the targetgroup. Hope this helps!


    L & H Engelsk-dansk Teknisk ordbog
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Tusind tak. Det var nødt til at være enten pulp eller mos da der er tale om både frugt og grøntsager.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
12 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosopsamler or mosfanger


Explanation:
pulp collector = mosopsamler or mosfanger

the pulp collector = mosopsamleren or mosfangereren


Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PULPFANGER


Explanation:
Frugtkødfanger eller pulpfanger are used interchangeable. You will need to stay with the same words throughout your translation for uniformity. The best choice is pulpfanger.


    Reference: http://LHpublishing.dk
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808