KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

conveyor

Danish translation: saftudløb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conveyor
Danish translation:saftudløb

07:09 Jan 17, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
/ kitchen equipment
English term or phrase: conveyor
The part of a juicer after the pulp collector where the juice is passed on out of the machine into the juice jug after being separated from the pulp.
Margit Pehrsson
Saftudløbet
Explanation:
Det er vel ikke et indrustrianlæg, men en alm. køkkenmaskine?

Transportør/Transportbånd er til ting - ikke væske.
Selected response from:

Kjeld Holm
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SaftudløbetKjeld Holm
5transportbånd
Susanne Roelands
4juicetransportørSysser Waspe
4transportør
Astrid Nordentoft


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportør


Explanation:
Could also be translated into 'transportanlæg', but from your description I think that might be too general. Hope this helps!


    L & H Engelsk-dansk Teknisk Ordbog
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportbånd


Explanation:
"løbebånd" can also be used.

Susanne Roelands
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saftudløbet


Explanation:
Det er vel ikke et indrustrianlæg, men en alm. køkkenmaskine?

Transportør/Transportbånd er til ting - ikke væske.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorte Scheeler: Fuldkommen enig, Kjeld!
5 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Best choice in my opinion.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juicetransportør


Explanation:
conveyor = juicetransportør
the conveyor = juicetransportøren

Efter juicen er blevet separetet fra mosen, løber den videre
gennem juicetransportøren og ind i kanden


Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49