KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

welcome

Danish translation: velkommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Danish translation:velkommen
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:08 Jan 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
velkommen
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2velkommen
Sven Petersson
4 +1velkommen
Carina Sennenwaldt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velkommen


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Vintelberg & Bodelsen.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lise Smidth
17 days
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
velkommen


Explanation:
implicit in answer

Carina Sennenwaldt
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
4 hrs