KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

no guts, no glory

Danish translation: Hvo intet vover, intet vinder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no guts, no glory
Danish translation:Hvo intet vover, intet vinder
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

21:54 Nov 30, 2006
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other / Selvudvikling
English term or phrase: no guts, no glory
Request potentially risky but high-profile projects. No guts, no glory.

Forslag?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Hvo intet vover, intet vinder
Explanation:
Godt gammelt dansk ordsprog
Selected response from:

TineW
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hvo intet vover, intet vinder
TineW
4 +1hvo intet vover intet vinder
Louise Nielsen


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hvo intet vover, intet vinder


Explanation:
Godt gammelt dansk ordsprog

TineW
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Tusind tak! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx
1 hr
  -> tak!

agree  Lingua Danica
13 hrs
  -> tak!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hvo intet vover intet vinder


Explanation:
eller: den som tøver vinder intet ... noget i den stil


    Reference: http://en.wikiquote.org/wiki/Danish_proverbs#H
Louise Nielsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, men i Tines udgave.
1 hr