KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Is the water okay to drink?

Danish translation: Kan man drikke vandet?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is the water okay to drink?
Danish translation:Kan man drikke vandet?
Entered by: Lingua DK

00:12 Mar 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Is the water okay to drink?
Denmark
kickchic7
Kan man drikke vandet?
Explanation:
simple request
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Kan man drikke vandet?Lingua DK
5 +2Kan vandet drikkes?
Barbara Østergaard
5 +2Er vandet drikkeligt?
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Er vandet drikkeligt?


Explanation:
or, er det drikkevand?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: OK
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Kan man drikke vandet?


Explanation:
simple request

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
30 mins

agree  Trine A: OK
41 mins

agree  Barbara Østergaard
52 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kan vandet drikkes?


Explanation:
...another suggestion.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: I think this is the most idiomatic way of saying it. BTW we have excellent drinking water in Denmark, so no need to worry! :-)
24 mins

agree  John Norgaard: John
6 days