KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Trash

Danish translation: Papirkurv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trash
Danish translation:Papirkurv
Entered by: Jens Petersen

13:49 Mar 26, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Trash
What is the localized name for Trash can on a Danish Macintosh operating system?
Jens Petersen
Papirkurv
Explanation:
That is the established Danish term for the usual English term "Recycle bin". I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

ush
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2papirkurvxxxlone
4Papirkurv?xxxschwensen
4Papirkurv
ush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
papirkurv


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    Reference: http://www.ibos.dk/raad/uvmat/svags/windows95svagsynede.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Roelands
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.hum.auc.dk/~pn6deep/manual/manus.htm
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Sven!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papirkurv


Explanation:
That is the established Danish term for the usual English term "Recycle bin". I hope this helps.

ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papirkurv?


Explanation:
Well, maybe I shouldn't give my opinion, because I don't know the Macintosh system. At least it's "Papirkurv" for Windows.
Hope it helps,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54