KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Eject disk

Danish translation: Skub ud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Eject disk
Danish translation:Skub ud
Entered by: Jens Petersen

13:52 Mar 26, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Eject disk
What is the localized name for Eject disk on a Danish Macintosh operating system?
Jens Petersen
Læg væk
Explanation:
This is how it is called in "Arkivmenuen".

If you need the name for the action itself, it is "at skubbe (Imperative "Skub") en disk/disken ud"
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Læg væk
Squi
5Knap til udløsning af diskxxxlone


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knap til udløsning af disk


Explanation:
If it is the button itself, I would use the above translation.

If it is referring to the actual disk, I would not translate the term, e.g. leave it as "eject disk"


    xxx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Læg væk


Explanation:
This is how it is called in "Arkivmenuen".

If you need the name for the action itself, it is "at skubbe (Imperative "Skub") en disk/disken ud"

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian