KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

student visa application

Danish translation: ansøgning om studentervisum; studentervisum ansøgning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:student visa application
Danish translation:ansøgning om studentervisum; studentervisum ansøgning
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:35 May 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: student visa application
I, Clarence Delmus Williams, hereby swear and affirm that I am the father of Hague Curtiss Williams. I hereby acknowledge that I will be the sponsor of Hague Curtiss Williams during his stay in the Czech Republic. I hereby confirm that I will provide financial support for Hague Curtiss Williams during his stay in the Czech Republic.

Attached is a current bank account statement of my account with Wachovia Bank of South Carolina for the period March 25, 2002 to April 23, 2002.


Clarence D. Williams
912 Stamp Creek Road
Salem, South Carolina 29676


STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA

COUNTY OF OCONEE

Clarence Delmus Williams personally appeared before me and signed this affidavit on:

Date: 30-4-2002


Myrtle Coward, Notary Public

My Commission expires
25-10-2003
Hague Williams
ansøgning om studentervisum; studentervisum ansøgning
Explanation:
Please contact a translator if you vant the whole text translated!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ansøgning om studentervisum; studentervisum ansøgning
Sven Petersson
5Visumansøgning for studieopholdBritta Tvede


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ansøgning om studentervisum; studentervisum ansøgning


Explanation:
Please contact a translator if you vant the whole text translated!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: I would go with Sven's first suggestion, as the second one grammatically should be a compound noun which would be a bit overwhelming!
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxschwensen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: Mr. Hague has since taken his 'business' elsewhere and is having a surprising amount of success getting Czech Kudoz users to work for free...
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visumansøgning for studieophold


Explanation:
This is an option equal to the proposed answer "studentervisum". In many countries "studentervisum" is limited to young persons or durations less than one month whereas persons aged more than 22-25 years and/or longer stays must apply for "visum til studieophold".

Britta Tvede
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24