KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Happy Birthday

Danish translation: Tillykke med fødselsdagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Danish translation:Tillykke med fødselsdagen
Entered by: Allround

00:06 Jun 10, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
/ Amusement
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
Happy Birthday
Marlis
Tillykke med fødselsdagen
Explanation:
No explanation needed.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Til lykke med fødselsdagen
Michael Tettinek
4 +5Tillykke med fødselsdagen
Allround
5Tillykke med fødselsdagen / Til lykke med fødselsdagenxxxfos2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tillykke med fødselsdagen


Explanation:
No explanation needed.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Trine A
6 hrs

agree  aic
8 hrs

agree  xxxlone
10 hrs

agree  Mads Grøftehauge
3 days17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Til lykke med fødselsdagen


Explanation:
Til lykke is the old and perhaps slightly more formal spelling of "congratulations" which is the Danish way of putting happy in this relation.
However, Tillykke is equally viable today.

Good luck!



Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Excellent comment! Ever so often, we just say "Tillykke".
50 mins

agree  Britta Tvede
59 mins

agree  Pernille Chapman
3 hrs

agree  xxxschwensen
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tillykke med fødselsdagen / Til lykke med fødselsdagen


Explanation:
You can choose between the two versions, both are correct and officially used.

Kind regards
Frits Overgaard Sørensen

xxxfos2002
PRO pts in pair: 32