KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

destructive

Danish translation: destruktive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:destructive
Danish translation:destruktive
Entered by: Allround

16:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: destructive
the destructive forces began their work.
Gudrun Justinussen
Destruktive
Explanation:
Dette er bare et andet forslag til det ovenstående.
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Destruktive
Allround
5Nedrivrings-Britta Tvede
5 -1nedbrydendeLingua DK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nedbrydende


Explanation:
destructive forces - nedbrydende kræfter. Evt. ødelæggende, destruktive

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Brian Rand: destruktive
35 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Destruktive


Explanation:
Dette er bare et andet forslag til det ovenstående.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Rand
23 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
5 hrs

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
1 day2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nedrivrings-


Explanation:
Lidt kontekst havde været fint.

Umiddelbart ville jeg også bruge "destruktive kræfter", hvis det er en beskrivelse af personer, organisationer mv.

Hvis det derimod drejer sig om noget helt konkret indenfor f.eks. bygge-, entreprenørbranchen el. lign, kunne der meget vel være tale om et nedrivningsfirma.

Britta Tvede
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24