go bump

Danish translation: rumsterer rundt

English to Danish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: go bump
"People that go bump in the night..."
Anja Lysholm
Denmark
Danish translation:rumsterer rundt
Explanation:
Folk, der rumsterer rundt om natten.
I've actually only heard it in the sentence: *things that go bump in the night*, fx when kids are scared alone in there room at night, they tell mum or dad: *there are things that go bump in the night*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in THEIR room of course! oops
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Denne passer bedst med konteksten. Tak for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1folk der har sex
Mads Grøftehauge
5rumsterer rundt
Allround
5Folk der fester om natten
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Folk der fester om natten


Explanation:
Active, partying, etc. Derived from the word bumping.
Folk eller mennesker

Fra pseudodictionary.com

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rumsterer rundt


Explanation:
Folk, der rumsterer rundt om natten.
I've actually only heard it in the sentence: *things that go bump in the night*, fx when kids are scared alone in there room at night, they tell mum or dad: *there are things that go bump in the night*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 20:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in THEIR room of course! oops

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Denne passer bedst med konteksten. Tak for det.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
folk der har sex


Explanation:
...er nok den profane oversættelse. Jeg tænkte også på udtrykket "things that go bump in the night", men en hurtig Google-søgning bekræftede min mistanke om at det har klare seksuelle konnotationer.

Jf. "bump and grind" = sex. (Stort RnB hit: "there anin't nothin' wrong/with a little bump 'n' grind", jeg tror det var med Nelley eller en lign.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeg vil ikke påpege mine slåfejl i det ovenstående, men lige nævne at når man udskifter \'things\' med \'people\' kan der ikke være tvivl om de seksuelle undertoner.

Et tilsvarende ordspil på dansk? Tja bum bum... \"Toge der rangerer om natten\"? Nej, jeg ved det sgu ikke, det kommer helt an på en masse ting som du må vide bedst om den tekst du er ved at skrive.

Held & lykke,
Mads


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=da&q=%22t...
Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: Jeg mener også, det skal have seksuelle konnotationer, og det med togene lyder som en udmærket løsning her, alt efter konteksten selvfølgelig.
27 mins