Do not place school bags in front of door.

Danish translation: Lad venligst være med at sætte skoletaskerne foran døren!

English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do not place school bags in front of door.
To be used as a sign posted on a door.
xxxJako
Danish translation:Lad venligst være med at sætte skoletaskerne foran døren!
Explanation:
Thats my suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller:

Ingen skoletasker foran døren!
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ingen skoletasker foran døren!
Allround
5Lad venligst være med at sætte skoletaskerne foran døren!
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lad venligst være med at sætte skoletaskerne foran døren!


Explanation:
Thats my suggestion!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 21:00:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller:

Ingen skoletasker foran døren!

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ingen skoletasker foran døren!


Explanation:
Short and clear!

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: and no politeness phrases - typically Danish and easy to read for even school teachers who , as we have just learned, are not very good at Danish!
11 hrs

neutral  Helle Kaiser-Nielsen: Isn't the more common Danish way of phrasing signpostings "Skoletasker må ikke stilles foran døren"
1 day 1 hr