we can only judge ourselves

Danish translation: vi kan kun doemme os selv

English term or phrase:we can only judge ourselves
Danish translation:vi kan kun doemme os selv

13:26 Nov 30, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-12-04 07:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / private message
English term or phrase: we can only judge ourselves
we only do wrong if we are misguided

the truth must always come out for the soul to set free and find peace
xxxEnglish-Dani
United Kingdom
vi kan kun doemme os selv
Explanation:
Vi kan kun doemme os selv for at finde sandheden.
Sandheden maa foerst findes foer vi kan finde ro og fred i sjaelen.
Selected response from:

xxxInga kalbak
United States
Grading comment
Ja Inga, saadan mener jeg ogsaa, at det skal forstaaes :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vi kan kun doemme os selv
xxxInga kalbak
3Vi kan kun selv bedømme/vurdere (situationen)
Pernille Kienle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vi kan kun selv bedømme/vurdere (situationen)


Explanation:
In this context, 'judge', should be translated with either 'bedømme' or 'vurdere', as it is about making the right joice for yourself and not let yourself be misguided. We have to judge the situation ourselves - not base our decisions on the judgment of others.


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=judge&dict=auto#daen
Pernille Kienle
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen: Men som det er formuleret og uden mere kontekst kan det også forstås: Vi kan kun dømme os selv.
2 hrs

neutral  Mette Melchior: Når der ikke står "judge by ourselves", ville jeg umiddelbart forstå det som "vi kan kun dømme os selv" eller "vi er vores egne dommere".
2 hrs

disagree  Diarmuid Kennan: I would have to agree with Mette on this
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vi kan kun doemme os selv


Explanation:
Vi kan kun doemme os selv for at finde sandheden.
Sandheden maa foerst findes foer vi kan finde ro og fred i sjaelen.

xxxInga kalbak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Ja Inga, saadan mener jeg ogsaa, at det skal forstaaes :-)