KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Thank You.

Danish translation: Tak


19:18 Nov 12, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank You.
To express gratitude
T. Scott Swan
Danish translation:Tak
Explanation:
"Tak" is the direct translation. A more polite form is "mange tak" corresponding to "thank you very much"

Frits Overgaard Sørensen
Selected response from:

xxxfos2002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Takxxxfos2002
5mange takSysser Waspe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tak


Explanation:
"Tak" is the direct translation. A more polite form is "mange tak" corresponding to "thank you very much"

Frits Overgaard Sørensen

xxxfos2002
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
9 mins

agree  xxxlone
21 mins

agree  Marie Leegaard
1 hr

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: en gang til...
13 hrs

agree  xxxschwensen
14 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thank you.
mange tak


Explanation:
eller : rigtig mange tak

Sysser Waspe
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49