KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Hazmat Team

Danish translation: (en form for) Beredsskabs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hazmat Team
Danish translation:(en form for) Beredsskabs
Entered by: Gitte Gifford

20:21 Dec 2, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
/ Security material
English term or phrase: Hazmat Team
HazMat= (also Haz-Mat, HAZ-MAT and HAZMAT) Hazardous Material(s) -
Har vi en særlig udrykningstjeneste i DK, der tager sig af tilfælde af farligt miljøudslip osv.?
I så fald hvad hedder denne enhed/tjeneste?
Gitte Gifford
Beredskabsstyrelsen
Explanation:
Vi har ingen særlig udrykningstjeneste. Det er Beredskabsstyrelsen, der tager sig af farligt udslip.

Selected response from:

Kate Persson
Denmark
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.

Venlig hilsen
Gitte Højland
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Redningstjeneste (eller) førstehjælpSuzanne Blangsted
4BeredskabsstyrelsenKate Persson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hazmat team
Beredskabsstyrelsen


Explanation:
Vi har ingen særlig udrykningstjeneste. Det er Beredskabsstyrelsen, der tager sig af farligt udslip.



Kate Persson
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen.

Venlig hilsen
Gitte Højland

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redningstjeneste (eller) førstehjælp


Explanation:
http://www.asf.dk/site_content/images/SAINT_nyhedsbrev_nr24....

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808