KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

hello sunshine how was your day?

Danish translation: Hello solstråle, hvordan gik din dag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello sunshine how was your day?
Danish translation:Hello solstråle, hvordan gik din dag

05:49 Jan 31, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello sunshine how was your day?
general greeting
lion
Hello solstråle, hvordan gik din dag
Explanation:
Direct translation. Maybe you can use:
Hej solstråle, hvordan går det?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-06 00:43:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello should spelled \"Hallo\" in Danish
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hej smukke, hvordan var din dag
Benjamin Andersen
5Hello solstråle, hvordan gik din dag
Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hello solstråle, hvordan gik din dag


Explanation:
Direct translation. Maybe you can use:
Hej solstråle, hvordan går det?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-06 00:43:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hello should spelled \"Hallo\" in Danish

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hej smukke, hvordan var din dag


Explanation:
We don't really use 'soltråle' in denmark, we use 'smukke', 'søde' or 'skat' where english uses sunshine

Benjamin Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

agree  Jørgen Madsen
4 hrs

agree  Lise Smidth
1 day 21 hrs