KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

ganaches

Danish translation: trøffel


02:41 Oct 12, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: ganaches
candy. Listed together with marshmellows. Is this a product name or what.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:trøffel
Explanation:
According to Claus Meyer's Chokolade (which we tend to refer to quite frequently in my family):
Trøffel og ganache er hhv. den danske og franske betegnelse for den type masse, man får ved at hælde varm fløde over hakket chokolade og tilsætte ganske lidt smør.
Selected response from:

Ryan Klitholm
Denmark
Grading comment
Nu bliver vi jo lækkersultne sådan en fredag eftermiddag.
Mange tak. God weekend.

Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ganachexxxlone
5 -1trøffelRyan Klitholm


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
trøffel


Explanation:
According to Claus Meyer's Chokolade (which we tend to refer to quite frequently in my family):
Trøffel og ganache er hhv. den danske og franske betegnelse for den type masse, man får ved at hælde varm fløde over hakket chokolade og tilsætte ganske lidt smør.

Ryan Klitholm
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Nu bliver vi jo lækkersultne sådan en fredag eftermiddag.
Mange tak. God weekend.

Kate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxlone: see http://www.chokolade-compagniet.dk/valrhona/valrhonashop.htm
2 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganache


Explanation:
You are right - it's a kind of sweet and is not translated.



    Reference: http://yp.washingtonpost.com/yp/notterschool/8.html
    Reference: http://www.diakonissen.dk/menu/koekkenbuffet.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933