KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

I miss you

Danish translation: Jeg savner dig.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I miss you
Danish translation:Jeg savner dig.
Entered by: Sven Petersson

12:37 Oct 23, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you
Missing someone (eg girlfriend)
pteed
Jeg savner dig.
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the response was so much quicker than I expected. I have no idea what this Pro Z is all about but thank you very much any way. You help me make a beautiful Danish lady very happy. Thank you. Paul Teed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jeg savner dig
Carina Sennenwaldt
5Jeg savner digAnnelise Bentzen
4 +1Jeg savner dig.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jeg savner dig.


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the response was so much quicker than I expected. I have no idea what this Pro Z is all about but thank you very much any way. You help me make a beautiful Danish lady very happy. Thank you. Paul Teed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: That's the one and only answer.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Lone!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jeg savner dig


Explanation:
"Jeg savner dig" is the most direct and most common translation of "I miss you". Another way of saying "I miss you" in Danish could be "Jeg længes efter dig" (I long for you).

Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 34

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jeg savner dig


Explanation:
implicit in answer

Carina Sennenwaldt
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4