KudoZ home » English to Danish » Poetry & Literature

wanderer there is no path/way

Danish translation: Menneske, der er ingen vej


19:34 Apr 10, 2007
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wanderer there is no path/way
I'm a Spanish speaker and I would like to translate this sentence which is an extract from a well-known Spanish poem. I'm asking in English because I guess there are more possibilities to find an English-Danish translator rather than an Spanish-Danish one. The English version of this poem could be something like this:
Wanderer, the only way
is your footsteps, there is no other.
Wanderer, there is no way,
you make the way as you go.
As you go, you make the way
and stopping to look behind,
you see the path that your feet
will never travel again.

I don't need to translate the whole poem, I just need the following sentence: "wanderer there is no path/way".
Any idea? Thank you very much!!!
lomen
Danish translation:Menneske, der er ingen vej
Explanation:
... vejen bliver til, når du går.

Back translation: Human being, there is no way...

Found a couple of examples in connection with Antonio Machado on Google - not literary sites, however, and all of them only quoting this short passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2007-04-11 11:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: http://www.123hjemmeside.dk/golme/2259269
Selected response from:

Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vandrer, der er ingen vej
Marianne Sorensen
4 +1vandringsmand der er ingen vejxxxRosieDania
3 +1Menneske, der er ingen vej
Susanne Rosenberg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vandrer, der er ingen vej


Explanation:
quite simple

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derringdo
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Menneske, der er ingen vej


Explanation:
... vejen bliver til, når du går.

Back translation: Human being, there is no way...

Found a couple of examples in connection with Antonio Machado on Google - not literary sites, however, and all of them only quoting this short passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2007-04-11 11:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more: http://www.123hjemmeside.dk/golme/2259269


    Reference: http://www.insight2006.dk/sup.htm
    Reference: http://www.gimterapi.dk/terapeuter/
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, 'menneske' eller 'vandringsmand'.//Indeed. In such a case I would like e.g. Ann Louise could bother to find the original poem and contribute her version. :)
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erik. Actually, I supposed that the poem had been translated into Danish already and just tried to find the existing translation. I couldn't find the whole poem, just the quotes stated above (I suppose that they were taken from a book or so...)

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vandringsmand der er ingen vej


Explanation:
Vandringsmand lyder mere rigtigt i mine ører end vandrer.

digtet kan derfor så lyde således:

Vandringsmand den eneste vej er dine fodspor
der findes ingen anden.
Vandringsmand der er ingen vej,
du skaber selv vejen mens du går.
Mens du går, skaber du vejen og
stopper du op for, at se dig tilbage
ser du ruten som dine fødder aldrig vil gøre igen.

Kan det mon være nogenlunde poetisk retfærdigt?!


xxxRosieDania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: 'vandringsmand' eller 'menneske' {fra Susanne} lyder godt. Din oversættelse er flot, men jeg har to indvendinger: 1. Næstsidste ord 'gøre' bør være 'gå' eller 'følge'. 2. Tegnsætningen bør være korrekt, også selv om danske poeter drysser tegn som ...
1 day13 hrs