KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Figures

Danish translation: figurer


12:55 Jan 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hestesport
English term or phrase: Figures
Figures: Dressage horse level concerning the figures and the technical movements: reinback, serpentine, shoulder-in etc.
aic
Danish translation:figurer
Explanation:
el. måske voltefigurer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 13:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan måske bruge følgende link:

http://www.rideforbund.dk/DRF/uddannelse/Ordbog
Selected response from:

Rikke Lyksbo
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3figurer
Rikke Lyksbo
5Øvelser
Dziadzio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
figures
figurer


Explanation:
el. måske voltefigurer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-01-11 13:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan måske bruge følgende link:

http://www.rideforbund.dk/DRF/uddannelse/Ordbog


    Reference: http://www.oelgodefterskole.dk/heste/volte.htm
Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Kennan
1 min
  -> tak:-)

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs
  -> Tak:-)

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
9 hrs
  -> Tak:-)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figures
Øvelser


Explanation:
Here they talk about the exercises that the horse has to carry out - so 'figures' must be re-written into 'øvelser'. This is the term that is used amoung riders (my self included).
In the link you'll find that the 'figures' that hte horse has to carry out are referred to as 'Øvelser'


    Reference: http://www.rideforbund.dk/%7BABE2EA3F-3D74-4D56-8451-B47EDCC...
Dziadzio
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8