KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

reinback

Danish translation: tilbagetrædning


12:57 Jan 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hestesport
English term or phrase: reinback
Figures: Dressage horse level concerning the figures and the technical movements: reinback, serpentine, shoulder-in etc.
aic
Danish translation:tilbagetrædning
Explanation:
“Rein back” er en vanlig øvelse i dressur. Efter en “halt” så tager hesten et par skridt tilbage ("Halt - rein back 4 steps" osv).
Selected response from:

Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tilbagetrædningMark Andrew Thompson
3 +1volte tilbage
Rikke Lyksbo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volte tilbage


Explanation:
er der i hvert fald noget der hedder.


    Reference: http://www.oelgodefterskole.dk/heste/volte.htm
Rikke Lyksbo
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tilbagetrædning


Explanation:
“Rein back” er en vanlig øvelse i dressur. Efter en “halt” så tager hesten et par skridt tilbage ("Halt - rein back 4 steps" osv).


    Reference: http://www.pinsestaevnet.dk/?page_id=22
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dziadzio: It is definitely 'tilbagetrædning', which is one of the basic dressage exercises
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dziadzio