KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

measured sound power level

Danish translation: Målt lydstyrkeniveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:measured sound power level
Danish translation:Målt lydstyrkeniveau
Entered by: Michael Tettinek

03:33 Nov 6, 2001
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: measured sound power level
Hi, can you pls. be so kind as to help me in translating this box to be placed on a tractor? I'd pls. need it by today 3 pm. Tks a lot - Luisa
luisa
Målt lydstyrkeniveau
Explanation:
Hi Luisa. I would like a bit of context as well. Ny above proposition is a direct translation of the words stated, but they don't really make sense without context.

Victorious
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Målt lydstyrkeniveau
Michael Tettinek
5opmålt lydniveauxxxlone
4målt lydtryk
Peter Erfurt


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Målt lydstyrkeniveau


Explanation:
Hi Luisa. I would like a bit of context as well. Ny above proposition is a direct translation of the words stated, but they don't really make sense without context.

Victorious

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: I think it sounds ok in Danish, though the context would help! ;)
4 mins

agree  Curfew
7 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opmålt lydniveau


Explanation:
I have had to translate that expression myself recently.

See the PDF file to decide!

Good luck


    [PDF] Nye medarbejdere Ketec salgsorganisation
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
målt lydtryk


Explanation:
if it's a dB measurement...

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55