KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Ceramic Paste Spray

Danish translation: keramik i spraydåse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceramic paste spray
Danish translation:keramik i spraydåse
Entered by: xxxlone

08:07 Dec 8, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / spray product
English term or phrase: Ceramic Paste Spray
This is a spray product.
I found 'paste' translated to 'pasta' on Google. Can you actually say 'Pasta i spraydåse til keramik' without wanting to eat the contents of the tin?

Your suggestions are appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
Flydende keramisk middel
Explanation:
Hi Lone, I think your own comment to pasta is very relevant. I see pasta used only (apart from what's boiling in the pot and soon to be enjoyed)in the context of selected and rare chemical context or pharmaceuticals, and again here only in the context of preparations made by the pharmacist, something disappearing by the way after DAK reorganised everything. You enter a pharmacy asking for "Zink pasta" in Denmark and only 1 out of 5 pharmacy employer know what it is (all those 40+).


Therefore here's a suggestion:

if ceramic paste is somekind of paste-(not enough context for me to guess what):
"Flydende keramisk masse på spray"
or "Keramik-masse parat til brug"

or "Flydende keramisk middel" (it's my personal favorite)

if ceramic paste is some kind of substance to be sprayed and mend/repair/look like ceramic and you want a smart product name then:

"Flydende keramisk masse på spray"
or "Keramik-masse parat til brug"

or "Keramik i spraydåse"
or "Keramisk bindemiddel på spray"
or " Keramik-lige til at spraye "


Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for taking the time to answer. Although there is nothing wrong with your answer, Yngve, I chose Carole's answer, because it was better in my text, as Ceramic Paste Spray is for a product heading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flydende keramisk middelCarole Muller
4keramisk masse
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keramisk masse


Explanation:
I'll leave the spray part out, as there are many equally valid options available.
L&H English-Danish Technical Dictionary on CD

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flydende keramisk middel


Explanation:
Hi Lone, I think your own comment to pasta is very relevant. I see pasta used only (apart from what's boiling in the pot and soon to be enjoyed)in the context of selected and rare chemical context or pharmaceuticals, and again here only in the context of preparations made by the pharmacist, something disappearing by the way after DAK reorganised everything. You enter a pharmacy asking for "Zink pasta" in Denmark and only 1 out of 5 pharmacy employer know what it is (all those 40+).


Therefore here's a suggestion:

if ceramic paste is somekind of paste-(not enough context for me to guess what):
"Flydende keramisk masse på spray"
or "Keramik-masse parat til brug"

or "Flydende keramisk middel" (it's my personal favorite)

if ceramic paste is some kind of substance to be sprayed and mend/repair/look like ceramic and you want a smart product name then:

"Flydende keramisk masse på spray"
or "Keramik-masse parat til brug"

or "Keramik i spraydåse"
or "Keramisk bindemiddel på spray"
or " Keramik-lige til at spraye "





    Native Danish
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for taking the time to answer. Although there is nothing wrong with your answer, Yngve, I chose Carole's answer, because it was better in my text, as Ceramic Paste Spray is for a product heading.