KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

anti-seize agent/seizing

Danish translation: Smøremiddel


08:12 Dec 8, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Spray item
English term or phrase: anti-seize agent/seizing
This is one of the terms used to describe the Ceramic Paste Spray:
...Prevents welding up, seizing, galvanic and graphite corrosion...

I found "anti-seize" on Google, but it was not translated into Danish. Is there a Danish translation?

Your help is appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
Danish translation:Smøremiddel
Explanation:
seizing: motorer brænder sammen på grund af overophedning/dele der griber om hinanden / for meget friktion

smøremiddel afhjælper "seizing"
derfor kan smøremiddel "prevent seizing" for at referer til relevansen i forhold til kildeteksten
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you!

Carole, I agree with smøremiddel, but I was actually looking for a translation of anti-seize agent, and because of your explanation of seizing, I was able to translate my text 'smøremiddel der forhindrer sammenbrænding'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Glidemiddel
Yngve Roennike
4SmøremiddelCarole Muller


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glidemiddel


Explanation:
Ernst, Brandstetter Unilex (CD-Rom)- term converted to Danish.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: but used very much in another context..ahmm den skriver jeg lige på dansk i forbindelse med brug af preservativer
11 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Smøremiddel


Explanation:
seizing: motorer brænder sammen på grund af overophedning/dele der griber om hinanden / for meget friktion

smøremiddel afhjælper "seizing"
derfor kan smøremiddel "prevent seizing" for at referer til relevansen i forhold til kildeteksten

Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks again to both of you!

Carole, I agree with smøremiddel, but I was actually looking for a translation of anti-seize agent, and because of your explanation of seizing, I was able to translate my text 'smøremiddel der forhindrer sammenbrænding'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: I do recall translating this word infrequently, I don't recall using either of the above suggestions (one of which I did myself, on the fly)
10 hrs