KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

fuel bund alarm

Danish translation: brændstofkappe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel bund
Danish translation:brændstofkappe

14:02 Dec 9, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: fuel bund alarm
It is about a generator (alternator). I have alos "fuel bund alarm output" on the terminals. and "Bund leakage warning" It is the word "bund" that gives me problems. Any help?
Beate Duramois
France
brændstofkappealarm
Explanation:
The original meaning of the word "bund" is "an embankment used especially in India to control the flow of water" (Source: Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary). It is used in fire protection contexts in expressions like "bund wall", to indicate a protective casing set up around fuel containers. The term "fuel bund" is used by FPT Industries Ltd. (see www below) about a kind of inflatable device with the same purpose. So I think a reasonable solution in Danish for "bund" could be "kappe", and thus "brændstofkappealarm" for "fuel bund alarm". "Kappe" would also serve for the other terms ("alarmoutput for brændstofkappe " and "advarsel om kappebrud" respectively). Hope this helps!

Astrid
Selected response from:

Astrid Nordentoft
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Beate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bund = bottom = emptySuzanne Blangsted
5brændselsalarmxxxlone
4brændstofkappealarm
Astrid Nordentoft
2brændselsalarmxxxlone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brændselsalarm


Explanation:
This is just an educated guess, but it might be what you are looking for:

fuel bund = fuel bundle = brændselsknippe-stavknippe elle brændsel

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.sslug.dk/artikler/Linux_sikkerhed/firewall.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brændselsalarm


Explanation:
sorry, the reference on firewalls in my previous answer was a mistake!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brændstofkappealarm


Explanation:
The original meaning of the word "bund" is "an embankment used especially in India to control the flow of water" (Source: Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary). It is used in fire protection contexts in expressions like "bund wall", to indicate a protective casing set up around fuel containers. The term "fuel bund" is used by FPT Industries Ltd. (see www below) about a kind of inflatable device with the same purpose. So I think a reasonable solution in Danish for "bund" could be "kappe", and thus "brændstofkappealarm" for "fuel bund alarm". "Kappe" would also serve for the other terms ("alarmoutput for brændstofkappe " and "advarsel om kappebrud" respectively). Hope this helps!

Astrid


    Reference: http://www.firesafe.org.uk/html/arsonsch.htm
    Reference: http://www.fptind.demon.co.uk/Fabricated.htm
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help.
Beate

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bund = bottom = empty


Explanation:
In this case, the alarm is to indicate the fuel is used up or there is a container near empty of fuel. To translate this depends on the full context of your project. In this case I would use empty fuel alert (warning).


    as seen on my Honda generator
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808