KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

IBC

Danish translation: Intermediate Bulk Container


08:45 Dec 11, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Container - industry
English term or phrase: IBC
The word is used in a technical text about drum and container heaters. Should anyone know about it, I thank you for using your time to help. Best regards Anette
Anette
Danish translation:Intermediate Bulk Container
Explanation:
This is a guess, but it is one of two container related acronyms found in the Acronym Finder (see below). It could also be International Bulk Container, but if the text is about heaters, I suppose "intermediate" would make more sense.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Astrid Nordentoft
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is also what I found, and I chose to keep the English term, IBC. Best regards Anette
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Intermediate Bulk ContainerSerge L
3Intermediate Bulk Container
Astrid Nordentoft
3UN-godkendte mini-containere
Flavia M Moraro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intermediate Bulk Container


Explanation:
Unfortunately, I don't know how to say it in Danish, but that's what the abbreviation means in this context.

HTH anyway,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
UN-godkendte mini-containere


Explanation:
This is the translation for IBC found in www.hew.dk
Regards



    Reference: http://www.hew.dk
Flavia M Moraro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Intermediate Bulk Container


Explanation:
This is a guess, but it is one of two container related acronyms found in the Acronym Finder (see below). It could also be International Bulk Container, but if the text is about heaters, I suppose "intermediate" would make more sense.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. This is also what I found, and I chose to keep the English term, IBC. Best regards Anette