KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

housing

Danish translation: hus


20:42 Dec 11, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: housing
Check that the housing of the notched bolt is in the correct position.
...In addition the notched bolt must be flush with the inside of the seat carriage
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Danish translation:hus
Explanation:
You can find a picture of one on the website below. There is also a link to a picture of the notched bolt (bolt med kærv) which goes with it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Astrid Nordentoft
France
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. In the end, I opted for "holder" just to be on the safe side, but your references were still very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hus/kassexxxlone
4hus
Astrid Nordentoft
4indfalsningHenning Andersen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indfalsning


Explanation:
the most likely according to eurodicatom

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hus/kasse


Explanation:
Hope this helps you


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hus


Explanation:
You can find a picture of one on the website below. There is also a link to a picture of the notched bolt (bolt med kærv) which goes with it.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.carlf.dk/katalog/Menu/Velkomen.htm?ShowProduct=.....
Astrid Nordentoft
France
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you all very much. In the end, I opted for "holder" just to be on the safe side, but your references were still very useful.