KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

lockout/tagout

Danish translation: spærring, hhv. lockout/tagout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockout/tagout
Danish translation:spærring, hhv. lockout/tagout
Entered by: xxxlone

14:20 Dec 26, 2001
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Screw conveyor
English term or phrase: lockout/tagout
Before beginning any maintenance, the motor should be in the “off” position and all lockout/tagout procedures should be followed.

Afmonteringsprocedure?

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
spærringsprocedure
Explanation:
Selv om teksten handler om en transportsnegl, så er der vist tale om et EDB-udtryk. Umiddelbart er det nærmeste nok "spærringsprocedure", uden at specificere hhv lock out/tag out nærmere. Så hvad med "..spærring ved hjælp af hhv. lock out- og tag out-procedurer..."
Se iøvrigt nedenstående henvisninger.
(L&H Ordbogen siger lockout = spærring)
Selected response from:

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very helpful.
And thank you, Sven, for the referenc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1candadeo y etiquetado
Henry Hinds
3spærringsprocedureTorben AXELSEN


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
candadeo y etiquetado


Explanation:
...o candado

Según se usa en la frontera (Ind. maquiladora); seguramente puede variar según el país o la zona.
Es una medida de seguridad para el corte de toda energía al dar mantenimiento a una máquina y para evitar que cualquier otro la vuelva a conectar poniendo en peligro al personal de manto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: NOT DANISH!
22 mins
  -> Sorry... only after replying did I notice Danish, not Spanish!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spærringsprocedure


Explanation:
Selv om teksten handler om en transportsnegl, så er der vist tale om et EDB-udtryk. Umiddelbart er det nærmeste nok "spærringsprocedure", uden at specificere hhv lock out/tag out nærmere. Så hvad med "..spærring ved hjælp af hhv. lock out- og tag out-procedurer..."
Se iøvrigt nedenstående henvisninger.
(L&H Ordbogen siger lockout = spærring)


    Reference: http://www.lockout-tagout.com/whatis.html
    Reference: http://www.ndw.dk/support/support_asp.htm
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very helpful.
And thank you, Sven, for the referenc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: See http://facilities.uchicago.edu/safety/3_13glossary.html
10 mins