KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

screw loader

Danish translation: transportsnekke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw loader
Danish translation:transportsnekke
Entered by: xxxlone

15:02 Jan 11, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machinery - meat blender
English term or phrase: screw loader
This is for a user manual. I have already translated Screw conveyor with "transportsnegl" but what is a "screw loader" in this context?

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
En kommentar
Explanation:
Måske er dette (screw loader) netop transportsneglen i det hele. Og så er den anden (screw conveyor) et transportbånd i det aktuelle tilfælde. Kig i hvert fald selv på nedenstående web-steder.
Men det er kun formodninger.
Selected response from:

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation. It helped me in my research. After looking at drawings from the client - and keeping your explanation in mind - I was finally able to come up with the Danish terms.

As you pointed out, 'screw loader' is either 'transportsnegl' eller 'transportsnekke', and the 'screw conveyor' is a 'skruetransportør' (transportbånd).

Tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3SnekkeSuzanne Blangsted
2En kommentarTorben AXELSEN


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Snekke


Explanation:
According to the L&H farm dictionary/levnedsmiddel there is a screw elevator called "snekke" in Danish. A screw feed is a "sneglefemføring", and a screw feeder a "fødesnegl".

In the technical ordbog is a screw elevator called "spindelelevator".

I hope this is of help.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
En kommentar


Explanation:
Måske er dette (screw loader) netop transportsneglen i det hele. Og så er den anden (screw conveyor) et transportbånd i det aktuelle tilfælde. Kig i hvert fald selv på nedenstående web-steder.
Men det er kun formodninger.



    Reference: http://www.cozzini.com/handling.html
    Reference: http://www.bdequipment.com/loader_blentech.htm
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation. It helped me in my research. After looking at drawings from the client - and keeping your explanation in mind - I was finally able to come up with the Danish terms.

As you pointed out, 'screw loader' is either 'transportsnegl' eller 'transportsnekke', and the 'screw conveyor' is a 'skruetransportør' (transportbånd).

Tusind tak!