KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Field Engineering Services Manager

Danish translation: Den tekniske serviceafdeling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Field Engineering Services Manager
Danish translation:Den tekniske serviceafdeling
Entered by: xxxlone

01:15 Jan 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation of valves
English term or phrase: Field Engineering Services Manager
For instructions on valves:

....serious damages should be reported immediately to the Field Engineering Services Manager...

Is there a Danish Translation for this title?

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
Teknisk servicechef
Explanation:
or 'chefen for teknisk service'

take your pick.


Regards,

Henning
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. Again, I am sorry that I cannot split the points, because Kjeld was right about serviceafdeling, but I feel that I need to specify that it is "den tekniske serviceafdeling".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ServiceafdeligenKjeld Holm
4Teknisk servicechefHenning Andersen


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teknisk servicechef


Explanation:
or 'chefen for teknisk service'

take your pick.


Regards,

Henning

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your answers. Again, I am sorry that I cannot split the points, because Kjeld was right about serviceafdeling, but I feel that I need to specify that it is "den tekniske serviceafdeling".

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Serviceafdeligen


Explanation:
Egl. servicechefen, men den reel er det vel ikke ham med slips, der tager imod fejlmeldinger.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Jeg tror heller ikke, at selve personen er vigtig her.
1 hr

agree  Kate Persson: Jeg siger det sammen som Anna Louise
10 hrs