KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Gristle Ring

Danish translation: bruskring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gristle Ring
Danish translation:bruskring
Entered by: xxxlone

02:30 Jan 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Reduction System - Meat
English term or phrase: Gristle Ring
For a Reduction System Manual - Industrial (hakkemaskine)

Is it brusk ring (bruskring)?


Frequently check the leading edges of the teeth (opposing counterclockwise rotation) for wear. When the teeth are worn or dull such that the quality of the product is affected, the gristle ring must be removed and replaced.

Any help appreciated!
xxxlone
Canada
bruskring
Explanation:
Jeg vil sige, du har ret, Lone. Iflg. L&Hs landbrug/levnedsmiddel er gristle brusk. Og så tror jeg, det er i ét ord (selv om det ser lidt mærkeligt ud! :-)

Mvh.
Dorte
Selected response from:

Dorte Scheeler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bruskring
Dorte Scheeler
4BRUSKSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BRUSK


Explanation:
According to the landbrug/levnedsmiddel ordbog, you are correct.


    Reference: http://LHpublishing.dk
Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bruskring


Explanation:
Jeg vil sige, du har ret, Lone. Iflg. L&Hs landbrug/levnedsmiddel er gristle brusk. Og så tror jeg, det er i ét ord (selv om det ser lidt mærkeligt ud! :-)

Mvh.
Dorte

Dorte Scheeler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming!